Casio FZ-1/VZ-1 Aftermarket screen?

Classic synths & pianos

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Saul

User avatar
philicorda
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2020 8:30 pm
Location.: Wales UK

Re: Casio FZ-1/VZ-1 Aftermarket screen?

Unread post by philicorda »

Hello

I was looking for hints on how to fix my Casio FZ10M screen, and was very pleased to find this thread!

At the moment the top half of the display is corrupted, which kinda feels like it might be a logic/timing problem rather than the zebra strip or other connection. Reflowing the ICs does not seem to have helped,

A new display would be much better, and I presume that it is electrically the same as the FZ1.

I also have a Casio VZ-10M with a display that corrupts sometimes.

Anyway, I would be interested in buying a replacement display or interface board once they are all ready.

Many thanks.



User avatar
Rara
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 631
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 4:34 pm
Location.: Australia

VIP

Re: Casio FZ-1/VZ-1 Aftermarket screen?

Unread post by Rara »

dmitrins wrote:
Sun Jul 19, 2020 9:37 pm
Well, at least we're testing the delivery speed :lol:
Actually, the end of march isn't that long, so I'm sure it's not stolen and you'll get it sooner or later.
Some people who produce goods for export here sent their parcels back in march-april and have already made a refund, but the parcels are still somewhere in the middle of the ocean and can't be tracked or returned back. Some of them are probably stuck in sea terminals because carriers can wait weeks to fill up a cargo ship before departure and the throughput is very low. There is not much information about what is actually happening and when carriers will fully switch back to air cargo. :?
Contribution to the postal times .... wee bit OT ...
I received an LP I ordered from Germany, shipped out on the 2nd of July.
It just arrived today on the 20th. Just shy of 3 weeks.
That is very good considering the current situation and is about normal really.
Different countries with different problems...
Japan Post to Australia is currently non existent unless surface mail or DHL ( too expensive :cry: ) is used.

Rara 0-)



User avatar
Dr. Woland
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 8:15 pm
Location.: Belgium

Re: Casio FZ-1/VZ-1 Aftermarket screen?

Unread post by Dr. Woland »

Hello Dmitrins,
I was wondering what happens with the inverter cable of the backlight when replacing the display (which is a cause of much trouble in lots of synths, not only the fz-1)? Simply unplugging also causes midi stop working. (https://yamahamusicians.com/forum/viewt ... 0&start=45)
Is desoldering transformer ET16 the real solution? I would ofcourse prefer that over cutting traces ...
Thanks!



User avatar
dmitrins
Member
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 7:06 am

Re: Casio FZ-1/VZ-1 Aftermarket screen?

Unread post by dmitrins »

philicorda wrote:
Tue Jul 21, 2020 8:37 pm
At the moment the top half of the display is corrupted, which kinda feels like it might be a logic/timing problem rather than the zebra strip or other connection. Reflowing the ICs does not seem to have helped,

A new display would be much better, and I presume that it is electrically the same as the FZ1.

I also have a Casio VZ-10M with a display that corrupts sometimes.
It could be a crack in some trace or via or something wrong with the driver chips.
If you look into the FZ-1 Service Manual you will find a display schematic. Image
It's very simple: one controller chip HD44350 plus two HD44351 drivers for each half of display. Both drivers reside on the same bus (except some dedicated signals like "DO"), so you can check the connections between the same pins of each driver. If you have enough soldering skills, you can just swap HD44351 ICs. If nothing changed then something wrong with display's PCB or with dedicated pins of HD44350. Otherwise one of your driver IC is dead.
All rack-mounted FZ and VZ models use the same DMF 668 LCD display module, afaik. Basically the same display as in the FZ1, but different mechanical design and pinout. I suppose that my display will work with all of them, but have no instrument to prove this at the moment, nor to adapt the connector/mount.
If you're interested, here is a potentially working wiring between DMF668 and FZ-1 pinouts: https://photos.app.goo.gl/AKR64YFnAR2tVhs7A
The -2v and Ф1 signals are not used on my display.
Last edited by dmitrins on Sat Jul 25, 2020 10:29 am, edited 2 times in total.



User avatar
dmitrins
Member
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 7:06 am

Re: Casio FZ-1/VZ-1 Aftermarket screen?

Unread post by dmitrins »

Rara wrote:
Wed Jul 22, 2020 2:36 am
I received an LP I ordered from Germany, shipped out on the 2nd of July.
It just arrived today on the 20th. Just shy of 3 weeks.
That is very good considering the current situation and is about normal really.
Different countries with different problems...
Japan Post to Australia is currently non existent unless surface mail or DHL ( too expensive :cry: ) is used.
Nice. It's not surprising that Deutsche Post can still send lightweight mail to the distant countries by air, as they are in a heart of European logistics. I believe the Russian Post had contracts with same German air carriers before the lockdown restrictions.
Found some RP reports recently, the current state for AU is "negotiations with foreign air carriers" but I bet I saw the same thing about a month ago...
Same with South America. No problems with Europe. Japan and Canada also looks promising (flights once per week, using European hubs).



User avatar
dmitrins
Member
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 7:06 am

Re: Casio FZ-1/VZ-1 Aftermarket screen?

Unread post by dmitrins »

Dr. Woland wrote:
Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:01 pm
I was wondering what happens with the inverter cable of the backlight when replacing the display (which is a cause of much trouble in lots of synths, not only the fz-1)? Simply unplugging also causes midi stop working. (https://yamahamusicians.com/forum/viewt ... 0&start=45)
This is strange... If you mean that disconnecting the EL foil cable causes a MIDI fault, then it may be caused by flyback pulses from the transformer's primary winding. It's hard to tell what's actually going on there without a scope.
Dr. Woland wrote:
Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:01 pm
Is desoldering transformer ET16 the real solution? I would ofcourse prefer that over cutting traces ...
Desoldering transformer is a good solution. As alternative you can simply desolder the emitter pin of 2SD400 like I did:
ImageImage
Of course, I strongly recommend everyone to turn off inverter before removing EL backlight, otherwise there is no guarantee that it will not cause failures like that: viewtopic.php?f=44&t=6860&p=91987#p91987.



User avatar
dmitrins
Member
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 7:06 am

Re: Casio FZ-1/VZ-1 Aftermarket screen?

Unread post by dmitrins »

PCBs arrived today.
Image
Silver LCD modules are still on the way, but I have 10pc of green LCDs, so I'm going to assemble the green version displays first.



User avatar
Miks
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2241
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 1:00 am
Location.: Germany

Re: Casio FZ-1/VZ-1 Aftermarket screen?

Unread post by Miks »

:happy-bouncymulticolor:


My (key related) gear (in alphabetical order):
Ferrofish: B4000+
Kawai: K1 II
Korg: M1 (up'd to EX, w/ 'Cool Blue'), M1REX (w/ 'Cool Blue'), Poly-800
Roland: D-50, D-110, D-550, PG-1000
Yamaha: AW1600, DX7IID (w/ 'Cool Blue'), EX5R, RM50, RX5, SY99 (w/ 'Cool Blue'), TG500,
TX-802, YMM2
Sector101: SYEMB05 (5x), SYEMB06 (3x), EXFLM2 (1kit), MCD Sweet16 (1x), DataBlade32 (1x),
WaveBlade 8MB Card (1x) & 1x Programmer Unit for WaveBlade

User avatar
mitic66
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2020 3:02 pm
Location.: italy lombardia monza

Re: Casio FZ-1/VZ-1 Aftermarket screen?

Unread post by mitic66 »

((i)) ((i)) :clap: :clap:



User avatar
SymphonicSamples
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2019 2:53 pm

Re: Casio FZ-1/VZ-1 Aftermarket screen?

Unread post by SymphonicSamples »

Now that's a awesome sight to see !!!! ((i)) ((i)) ((i)) ((i))



User avatar
parametric
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4532
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:00 am
Location.: Near Watford, United Kingdom
Contact:

VIP

Re: Casio FZ-1/VZ-1 Aftermarket screen?

Unread post by parametric »

Can it be TRUE that this topic has had 45292 views?

Perhaps there are more Casio Boards out there than we thought? :confusion-confused:

parametric


Alesis Fusion 8SSD AND 6SSD - BOTH are 384Mb/120Gb SSD/Akai ADVANCE61/Yamaha MOXF6/1024Mb Flash Ram/Yamaha SY85/8.5mb vol/1024k non-vol/DX21/Roland MT32/Bachmann double overstrung Baby Grand Piano/Win10 Pro/Ubuntu MATE 15.0.4/iBook G4/Mac OS 10.4.6/ProTools 7.4/MBox2/M-Audio MicroTrack 24/96

NI Komplete11 Ultimate

Sector101 2x SYEMB06 / 4 x EXM-E3 128MB DRAM Module

BRAND NEW DSDD (720k) FLOPPY DISKS FOR SALE - http://www.yamahaforums.co.uk/forum/vie ... =22&t=9217

Watch out now! take care, BEWARE of the greedy leaders! They'll take you where you should not go - (George Harrison)

IT'S TRUE - "MONEY TALKS" - TO ME, IT MOSTLY SAYS "GOODBYE" ;-)
http://www.chrisnmiller.co.uk/Chris

User avatar
dmitrins
Member
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 7:06 am

Re: Casio FZ-1/VZ-1 Aftermarket screen?

Unread post by dmitrins »

parametric wrote:
Mon Aug 03, 2020 11:52 am
Can it be TRUE that this topic has had 45292 views?

Perhaps there are more Casio Boards out there than we thought? :confusion-confused:

parametric
Well, only 28 unique viewers watched the test video.
I think that links to this topic have been published on other resources, and some bots are constantly following it.



User avatar
parametric
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4532
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:00 am
Location.: Near Watford, United Kingdom
Contact:

VIP

Re: Casio FZ-1/VZ-1 Aftermarket screen?

Unread post by parametric »

That is more than likely IT . . . . . :roll:

However - it really matters NOT . . . .

The important thing is that its a GREAT piece of work ((i))

I hope some of the adopters will post pics of their Casios, sporting the new displays . . . . (Y)

parametric


Alesis Fusion 8SSD AND 6SSD - BOTH are 384Mb/120Gb SSD/Akai ADVANCE61/Yamaha MOXF6/1024Mb Flash Ram/Yamaha SY85/8.5mb vol/1024k non-vol/DX21/Roland MT32/Bachmann double overstrung Baby Grand Piano/Win10 Pro/Ubuntu MATE 15.0.4/iBook G4/Mac OS 10.4.6/ProTools 7.4/MBox2/M-Audio MicroTrack 24/96

NI Komplete11 Ultimate

Sector101 2x SYEMB06 / 4 x EXM-E3 128MB DRAM Module

BRAND NEW DSDD (720k) FLOPPY DISKS FOR SALE - http://www.yamahaforums.co.uk/forum/vie ... =22&t=9217

Watch out now! take care, BEWARE of the greedy leaders! They'll take you where you should not go - (George Harrison)

IT'S TRUE - "MONEY TALKS" - TO ME, IT MOSTLY SAYS "GOODBYE" ;-)
http://www.chrisnmiller.co.uk/Chris

User avatar
Rara
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 631
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 4:34 pm
Location.: Australia

VIP

Re: Casio FZ-1/VZ-1 Aftermarket screen?

Unread post by Rara »

dmitrins wrote:
Mon Aug 03, 2020 12:53 pm
parametric wrote:
Mon Aug 03, 2020 11:52 am
Can it be TRUE that this topic has had 45292 views?

Perhaps there are more Casio Boards out there than we thought? :confusion-confused:

parametric
Well, only 28 unique viewers watched the test video.
I think that links to this topic have been published on other resources, and some bots are constantly following it.
I account for two of those views :-)



User avatar
jpeterman
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2020 8:06 pm
Location.: United States

Re: Casio FZ-1/VZ-1 Aftermarket screen?

Unread post by jpeterman »

Hi, I've been reading the posts in this thread. How much is a a screen posted to the states? My original has some broken traces following a backlight install.



Post Reply